Sports

Fri
23
Sep

Lady Hawks hand Marinette defeat

The Shawano varsity tennis team beat Marinette 6-1 Thursday in Shawano.

In singles action, Marinette's Michelle Helms beat Shawano's Helena Klemens (6-1, 6-2). Shawano's Molly Buettner beat Caitlin O'Brien (6-2, 7-5). Shawano's Rachel Tierney beat Shannon Chmela (6-0, 6-1). Shawano's Jordan Riemer beat Amanda Archambault (6-0, 6-4).

Fri
23
Sep

Swimmers defeat Seymour

The Shawano varsity swim team came away with a victory against Seymour Tuesday in Shawano.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->The team of Kenzie Buss, Andie Villez, MacKenzie Soper and Malory Soper took first place for Shawano in the 200 yard medley relay with a time of 2:01.72.

Fri
23
Sep

Swimmers defeat Seymour

The Shawano varsity swim team came away with a victory against Seymour Tuesday in Shawano.

The team of Kenzie Buss, Andie Villez, MacKenzie Soper and Malory Soper took first place for Shawano in the 200 yard medley relay with a time of 2:01.72. Second place was won by the Shawano "B" team of Ali Hanson, Natalie Colon, Madeline Martell and Cloe Nolan with a time of 2:20.68.

In the 200-yard freestyle relay, the team of Hanson, Aylish Tetting, Martell and Malory Soper placed first with a time of 1:50.13.

Fri
23
Sep

Witt-Birn loses at Medford triangular

The Wittenberg-Birnamwood vasity girls swim team lost two on the road at a triangular Tuesday in Medford.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->Wittenberg-Birnamwood lost to Medford 108-62 and then lost to Colby/Abbotsford 89-81.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->Against Medford, Wittenberg-Birnamwood won five events. Miranda Nueske won thte 200-yard freestyle event, with a time of 2:28.20, and the 500-yard freestyle, with a time of 6:15.30. Shelby Bowers won the 200-yard individual medley (2:26.1) and the 100-yard butterfly (1:06.00).

Fri
23
Sep

Witt-Birn loses at Medford triangular

The Wittenberg-Birnamwood vasity girls swim team lost two on the road at a triangular Tuesday in Medford.

Wittenberg-Birnamwood lost to Medford 108-62 and then lost to Colby/Abbotsford 89-81.

Against Medford, Wittenberg-Birnamwood won five events. Miranda Nueske won thte 200-yard freestyle event, with a time of 2:28.20, and the 500-yard freestyle, with a time of 6:15.30. Shelby Bowers won the 200-yard individual medley (2:26.1) and the 100-yard butterfly (1:06.00). Heidi Mortenson won the 100-yard freestyle event with a time of 1:00.30.

Tue
20
Sep

SCHS to induct 4 in Hall of Fame

<p>Shawano Community High School will honor four former prep sports stars Saturday as part of its homecoming festivities.</p><p>Wayne Rohde, Tony Wilber, Shelley Rouse (Rodriguez) and Emily Hartzell (Rogers) will enter the Shawano Community High School Hall of Fame with a recognition ceremony prior to the Hawks' homecoming football game against West De Pere.</p><p>The oldest of the inductees, Rohde (1966), earned six varsity letters during his time at SCHS playing two sports -- cross country and wrestling.

Tue
20
Sep

Bonduel dominates at Eagle Invitational

<p>Bonduel's Tyler Cina and Mallory Mews took first in the boys and girls cross country races Tuesday at the Eagle Invitational.</p><p>Cina ran a time of 18:37.91 in the boys race. Bonduel had seven of the top 10 finishers.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports