Regional wrestling, sectional swimming results

19 local wrestlers advance to sectionals

Here is a look at which local wrestlers advanced to sectionals:

Antigo Regional

Shawano

First-place finishers: none

Second-place finishers: Wyatt Brandt (106); Ben Carroll (145).

Third-place finishers: Gage Timm (152); Keith Tourtillott (220).

Fourth-place finishers: Sam Tourtillott (195); Nick Kohn (285).

Team scores: 1. Ashwaubenon 195.5; 2. Pulaski 181.5; 3. Green Bay Preble 157; 4. Bay Port 156.5; 5. De Pere 134.5; 6. Antigo 133; 7. Shawano 100.5; 8. Green Bay United 62.

Coleman Regional

Bonduel

First-place finishers: Isaac Banker (182); Jacob Giese (195).

Second-place finishers: Gavin Bougie (106); Luis Lagunes (113); Jayson Toellner (120); Max Sokolski (126); Moises Lagunes (152); Colin Ewing (160).

Menominee Indian

First-place finishers: none

Second-place finishers: Morgun Fish (145); Hunter Connahvichnah (220).

Team scores: 1. Coleman 337; 2. Bonduel 203.5; 3. Menominee Indian 107; 4. Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy 86; 5. Gillett/Suring 62; T6. Oconto 0; T6. Oneida Nation 0.

Weyauwega-Fremont Regional

Wittenberg-Birnamwood

First-place finishers: Will Urquhart (145).

Second-place finishers: Pierson Potrykus (106); Allen Uttecht (285).

Team scores: 1. Weyauwega-Fremont 229; 2. Shiocton 205.5; 3. Manawa 178; 4. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 147; 5. Rosholt 108; 6. Tri-County 73; 7. Almond-Bancroft/Pacelli 44.

Marinette Regional

Clintonville/Marion co-op

First-place finishers: none

Second-place finishers: none

Team scores: 1. Freedom 283; 2. Oconto Falls 184; 3. Marinette 152; 4. New London 141.5; 5. Seymour 127.5; 6. Clintonville/Marion 36; 7. Peshtigo 35.

BOYS SWIM

Rhinelander Sectional

The Shawano boys swim team turned in multiple personal best times on the day, but fell short of qualifying an individual swimmer or relay team for the state meet.

Team scores: 1. Rhinelander 377; 2. Lakeland Union 263; 3. Menomonie 242; 4. River Falls 231; 5. Rice Lake 210; 6. Tomahawk 183; 7. Wausau East 182; 8. Shawano 167; 9. Medford 100; 10. Antigo 74.

A full recap of wrestling regionals and the boys swim sectional will appear in Wednesday’s Shawano Leader.