High School Scoreboard

VOLLEYBALL

Oct. 17

WIAA Regionals, Round 1

Bowler def. Tigerton, 22-25, 25-14, 25-13, 25-15

T: Kelsi Shumaker, 16 assists; Jaidan Miller, 11 assists; Molly Brehm, 25 digs; Monika Minniecheske, 17 digs, 12 kills; Raven Dewhurst, 15 digs, 6 kills.

B: Maranda Brei, 10 kills, 22 assists, 14 digs, 5 service aces; Reanne Kietlinski, 12 kills, 12 digs, 3 service aces; Jada Waters, 8 kills, 16 assists, 17 digs.

Gresham def. Phelps, 25-13, 25-22, 25-14

G: Hailey Hoffman, 19 service points, 8 aces, 19 kills; Dani Huntington, 22 assists; Karisa Nietzer, 9 kills.

Wittenberg-Birnamwood def. Crandon, 25-13, 25-21, 25-15

W-B: Koreena Miller, 43 assists; Lauren Bushman, 14 kills, 14 digs; Elizabeth Muscha, 14 digs; Lindsey Schwalbach, 14 digs.

Bay Conference

Team W L

Xavier 7 0

Seymour 6 1

Shawano 5 2

West De Pere 4 3

New London 3 4

Green Bay East 2 5

Menasha 1 6

GB West 0 7

North Eastern Conference

Team W L

Luxemburg-Casco 9 0

Little Chute 8 1

Fox Valley Lutheran 7 2

Denmark 5 4

Oconto Falls 6 3

Wrightstown 4 5

Freedom 3 6

Clintonville 2 7

Waupaca 1 8

Marinette 0 9

Leading scorers: Hannah Vanden Berg, Little Chute, 239 points; Jenna Charron, Fox Valley Lutheran, 169 points; Alexis Dorner, Luxemburg-Casco, 159 points; Linnea Willer, Freedom, 136 points; Sarah Sprout, Oconto Falls, 129 points; Jenna Bruss, Fox Valley Lutheran, 119 points; Cassie Schiltz, Luxemburg-Casco, 116 points; Peyton Vandenbusch, Luxemburg-Casco, 88 points.

Leading assists: Gabi Roemer, Little Chute, 309 assists; Kylie Wolf, Fox Valley Lutheran, 302 assists; Megan Cannon, Luxemburg-Casco, 273 assists; Emma Huberty, Oconto Falls, 237 assists; Christine Wolf, Freedom, 148 assists; Lexie Habeck, Denmark, 130 assists.

Leading digs: Julia Aubry, Fox Valley Lutheran, 205 digs; Molly Wotruba, Luxemburg-Casco, 197 digs; Ella Wall, Wrightstown, 182 digs; Hannah Jenson, Waupaca, 122 digs; Jenna Bruss, Fox Valley Lutheran, 118 digs; Katie Joten, Little Chute, 118 digs; Josie Klarkowski, Denmark, 114 digs; Hannah Vanden Berg, Little Chute, 114 digs; Emma Huberty,Oconto Falls, 113 digs;Grace Bolwerk, Freedom, 110 digs.

FOOTBALL

Bay Conference

Team Bay Overall

Menasha 7-1 8-1

West De Pere 7-1 8-1

Xavier 6-2 6-3

New London 5-3 6-3

Seymour 4-5 4-5

Shawano 3-5 4-5

Waupaca 3-5 4-5

Green Bay East 1-7 1-8

Green Bay West 0-8 0-9

Leading passers: Hunter Plamann, Xavier, 2,012 yards; Devin VerVoort, Seymour, 1,211 yards; Jack Noffke, New London, 1,104 yards; Koda Kinjerski, Green Bay East, 901 yards; Brenden Canterbury, Waupaca, 824 yards; Alex Zeinert, Menasha, 781 yards; Jarrett Laatsch, Shawano, 692 yards; Josh Blount, West De Pere, 253 yards; Ty Thorpe, Green Bay West, 216 yards; Jack Hemrey, Green Bay West, 203 yards.

Leading rushers: Austin Beaumier, West De Pere, 1,343 yards; Makaio Harn, New London, 899 yards; Hunter Plamann, Xavier, 798 yards; Brandon Dudley, Green Bay West, 786 yards; Jamison Sassman, Seymour, 676 yards; Josh Blount, West De Pere, 662 yards; Roman Purull, Shawano, 615 yards; Jarrett Laatsch, Shawano, 602 yards; Jake Honer, Menasha, 532 yards; Brenden Canterbury, Waupaca, 499 yards.

North Eastern Conference

Team NEC Overall

Wrightstown 7-1 8-1

Fox Valley Lutheran 6-2 7-2

Freedom 6-2 7-2

Luxemburg-Casco 6-2 6-3

Little Chute 5-3 6-3

Marinette 3-5 3-6

Denmark 2-6 2-7

Clintonville 1-7 2-7

Oconto Falls 0-8 0-9

Leading passers: Andrew Reader, Fox Valley Lutheran, 1,498 yards; Connor Mara, Little Chute, 1235 yards; Garrit Aissen, Luxemburg-Casco, 1232 yards; Matt Verhasselt, Freedom, 1152 yards; Jack Satori, Denmark, 1031 yards; James Hansen, Wrightstown, 915 yards; Dakota Carriveau, Oconto Falls, 757 yards; Kyle Finger, Clintonville, 741 yards.

Leading rushers: Zayne Rodencal, Fox Valley Lutheran, 1,816 yards; Charlie Hietpas, Little Chute, 870 yards; Braydon Smith, Wrightstown, 664 yards; Dakota Brockman, Freedom, 619 yards; Austin Tlachac, Luxemburg-Casco, 565 yards; Sam Drees, Marinette, 556 yards; Gabriel Wertel, Denmark, 547; Adam Wahl, Marinette, 467 yards; Andrew Pelishek, Wrightstown, 416 yards.

Leading receivers: Caden Hofacker, Freedom, 587 yards; Jacob Lillge, Little Chute, 569 yards; Jakob Ulman, Fox Valley Lutheran, 507 yards; Braydon Smith, Wrightstown, 498 yards; Colten Schild, Fox Valley Lutheran, 483 yards; Ian Doell, Luxemburg-Casco, 479 yards; Brady Jens, Denmark, 423 yards; Austin Tlachac, Luxemburg-Casco, 366 yards; Isaac Gerhardt, Fox Valley Lutheran, 295 yards.

SOCCER

Oct. 17

Round 1 WIAA Division 3 sectionals

Medford 5, Shawano 2

S: Michael Klement, 1 goal; Mitchell Jung, 1 goal; Jacob Sherman, 1 assist; Will Bergner, 5 saves, gave up 5 goals.

North Eastern Conference

Team W L T

Wrightstown 7 1 0

Fox Valley Lutheran 5 2 1

Clintonville 4 2 2

Freedom 4 2 2

Waupaca 4 3 1

Luxemburg-Casco 4 4 0

Marinette 3 2 2

Denmark 0 7 1

Little Chute 0 7 1

Leading goals: Charlie Coenen, Little Chute, 13 goals; Chacho Madrigal, Wrightstown, 13 goals; Takoda Schreiner, Marinette, 11 goals; Carter Sewell, Luxemburg-Casco, 9 goals; Dakota Patton, Marinette, 9 goals; Blaine Van Asten, Fox Valley Lutheran, 8 goals; Cesar Elias, Clintonville, 7 goals.

GIRLS SWIM

Wittenberg-Birnamwood 70, Shawano 115

W-B: Lauren Bahr, 1st 50 free (27.9), 1st 100 backstroke (1:10.3); Christina Thrun, 1st 200 IM (2:38.2), 1st 500 free (6:19.4); Olivia Curley, 2nd 100 freestyle (1:10.5), 4th 100 backstroke (1:26.0); Crysta Stennett, 5th 50 freestyle (34.5); 2nd 100 breaststroke (1:31:02).