Shawano County Fair Schedule

Wednesday, Aug. 31

Events

5 p.m.: Gates open; junior class dog show and pee wee showmanship class, Crawford Center

6 p.m.: Junior class cat show, Junior Building

Entertainment

6:30 p.m.: Truck and farm tractor pull, Grandstand

Activities

6-10 p.m.: Rainbow Valley Rides

Thursday, Sept. 1

Events

9 a.m.: Gates open; junior class swine show and pee wee showmanship class with open swine show to follow, Coliseum

5 p.m.: Open and junior beef show, Coliseum

6 p.m.: Homemade beer and wine judging, Crawford Center

Entertainment

6 p.m.: Wasted Stay, under the Grandstand

6-10 p.m.: New Generation, President’s Park

Dusk: Fireworks, Grandstand

Activities

5 p.m.: Bingo, north side of fairgrounds

5-10 p.m.: Rainbow Valley Rides

6 p.m.: Choose to Move 5K, Grandstand

9 p.m.: Cosmic Bingo, north side of fairgrounds

Friday, Sept. 2

Events

9 a.m.: Open and junior rabbit show, Small Animal Building; open and junior sheep show and pee wee showmanship class, Coliseum; open and junior dairy and meat goat show, Coliseum

11 a.m. to 8 p.m.: Classic car show, Crawford Center

3 p.m.: Horse trail class, horse barns; open and junior class exotic domestic animal show, Coliseum

5 p.m.: Decorated cake auction

6:30 p.m.: Market animal auction of beef, swine and sheep

Entertainment

1-5 p.m.: Roger’s Polka Party, President’s Park

7 p.m.: Shawano Speedway Enduro Race, Grandstand

7-11 p.m.: Chad Przybylski, President’s Park

7:30 p.m.: Led West, under the Grandstand

Activities

12:30 p.m.: Bingo, north side of fairgrounds

5 p.m.: Bingo, north side of fairgrounds

5-10 p.m.: Rainbow Valley Rides

9 p.m.: Cosmic Bingo, north side of fairgrounds

Saturday, Sept. 3

Events

9 a.m.: Junior class dairy cattle show, Coliseum; open class horse show, including junior dressage and jumping competitions, Crawford Center; open and junior poultry and poultry products show, Small Animal Building

11 a.m.-8 p.m.: Classic car show, Crawford Center

Entertainment

1-4 p.m.: Polka Dynamics, President’s Park

2 and 4 p.m.: Magic Matt’s Family Fun Show, Junior Building Stage

6 p.m.: Stock Car Races Championship Night, Grandstand

8:30 p.m.: Adam Trask Band, under the grandstand; Neal Zunker, President’s Park

Activities

11 a.m.: Kiddie tractor pull, noon start

12-11 p.m.: Rainbow Valley Rides; $1.50 per ride from noon to 5 p.m.

12:30 p.m.: Bingo, north side of fairgrounds

5 p.m.: Bingo, north side of fairgrounds

9 p.m.: Cosmic Bingo, north side of fairgrounds

Sunday, Sept. 4

Events

9 a.m.: Gates open; open class dairy show, Coliseum; junior class horse show, Crawford Center

10 a.m.: Protestant church service, under the grandstand

11 a.m.: Polka Mass, President’s Park

11 a.m.-8 p.m.: Classic Car Show, Crawford Center

Noon: Dairy Pee Wee showmanship class, Coliseum

Entertainment

1 p.m.: Tag Races, Trailer Races and Spectator Eliminators, Grandstand

1-5 p.m.: Jerry Voelker, President’s Park

2, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.: Magic Matt’s Family Fun Show, Junior Building Stage

7-10 p.m.: TNT Polka, President’s Park

8:30 p.m.: Johnny Wad, under the grandstand

Activities

12-11 p.m.: Rainbow Valley Rides

12:30 p.m.: Bingo, north side of fairgrounds

5 p.m.: Bingo, north side of fairgrounds

9 p.m.: Cosmic Bingo, north side of fairgrounds

Monday, Sept. 5

Events

9 a.m.: Gates open; rooster crowing contests followed by a chicken flying contest and human crowing contest, Coliseum

10 a.m.: Poultry, rabbit and goat auction, Coliseum

11 a.m. to 8 p.m.: Classic car show, Crawford Center

Entertainment

10:30 a.m.: 4-H drill team performance, Crawford Center

11 a.m.: Fun day horse games, Crawford Center

12 and 1:30 p.m.: Magic Matt’s Family Fun Show, Junior Building Stage

1 p.m.: Demolition derby, Grandstand

1-4 p.m.: Alvin Styczynski, President’s Park

Activities

12-6 p.m.: Rainbow Valley Rides

12:30 p.m.: Bingo, north side of fairgrounds

1-3 p.m.: FFA Olympics, Coliseum

5 p.m. Bingo, north side of fairgrounds